MOT comparison

Volvo XC40 1st Gen vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L551

How the Volvo XC40 1st Gen (2017–2026) and the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L551 (2nd Gen) (2018–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volvo XC40 1st Gen

322,686

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 9 of 9 mileage bands

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L551 (2nd Gen)

246,956

MOT tests compared · built 2018–2026

Passes more often in 0 of 9 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volvo XC40 1st Gen Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L551
Under 10,000 miles 96.4% vs 95.3%

10,947 and 7,044 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 94.7% vs 92.3%

53,626 and 43,506 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 91.4% vs 88.5%

80,047 and 65,401 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 89.3% vs 85.5%

69,394 and 56,089 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 88.5% vs 84.6%

47,248 and 36,988 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 87.3% vs 82.5%

29,241 and 20,901 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 86.5% vs 81.4%

17,111 and 10,321 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 84.8% vs 81.1%

9,712 and 4,644 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 84.5% vs 80.4%

5,360 and 2,062 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volvo XC40 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L551: 0.72% of MOTs against 0.30%.

    In 5 of 9 mileage bands · Driver's View

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L551 fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Volvo XC40 1st Gen: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.52%.

    In 9 of 9 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Front ball joint

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Volvo XC40 1st Gen: 0.72% of MOTs against 0.04%.

    In 7 of 9 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.