MOT comparison

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L551 vs Volvo XC40 1st Gen

How the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L551 (2nd Gen) (2018–2026) and the Volvo XC40 1st Gen (2017–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L551 (2nd Gen)

246,956

MOT tests compared · built 2018–2026

Passes more often in 0 of 9 mileage bands

Volvo XC40 1st Gen

322,686

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 9 of 9 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L551 Volvo XC40 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 95.3% vs 96.4%

7,044 and 10,947 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.3% vs 94.7%

43,506 and 53,626 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.5% vs 91.4%

65,401 and 80,047 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.5% vs 89.3%

56,089 and 69,394 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 84.6% vs 88.5%

36,988 and 47,248 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 82.5% vs 87.3%

20,901 and 29,241 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 81.4% vs 86.5%

10,321 and 17,111 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 81.1% vs 84.8%

4,644 and 9,712 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 80.4% vs 84.5%

2,062 and 5,360 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L551 fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Volvo XC40 1st Gen: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.52%.

    In 9 of 9 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 19 times as often as the Volvo XC40 1st Gen: 0.72% of MOTs against 0.04%.

    In 7 of 9 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 16 times as often as the Volvo XC40 1st Gen: 0.85% of MOTs against 0.07%.

    In 5 of 9 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Volvo XC40 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L551: 0.72% of MOTs against 0.30%.

    In 5 of 9 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.