MOT comparison

Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1 vs Nissan Qashqai J10

How the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1 (5N) (2007–2016) and the Nissan Qashqai J10 (1st Gen) (2006–2013) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1 (5N)

1,150,783

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2016

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

Nissan Qashqai J10 (1st Gen)

2,797,178

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2013

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1 Nissan Qashqai J10
Under 10,000 miles 94.6% vs 91.4%

5,307 and 14,634 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.9% vs 89.0%

38,124 and 93,973 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 90.5% vs 84.2%

91,361 and 200,532 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 88.4% vs 79.6%

120,282 and 257,107 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 86.0% vs 75.3%

127,330 and 274,905 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 83.1% vs 69.9%

125,034 and 278,774 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 80.1% vs 64.0%

117,906 and 273,001 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 77.3% vs 58.3%

107,091 and 262,115 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 74.6% vs 53.4%

94,397 and 243,096 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 72.2% vs 49.8%

79,315 and 217,253 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 68.9% vs 46.0%

136,040 and 393,833 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 65.9% vs 43.6%

67,573 and 192,595 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 64.2% vs 42.8%

27,793 and 69,138 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 63.2% vs 42.6%

9,567 and 19,746 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 62.6% vs 44.3%

3,663 and 6,476 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 11 times as often as the Nissan Qashqai J10: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.23%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Nissan Qashqai J10: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.22%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Nissan Qashqai J10: 0.97% of MOTs against 0.20%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands

Nissan Qashqai J10 fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1: 5.0% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.63%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.