MOT comparison

Nissan Qashqai J10 vs Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1

How the Nissan Qashqai J10 (1st Gen) (2006–2013) and the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1 (5N) (2007–2016) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Nissan Qashqai J10 (1st Gen)

2,797,178

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2013

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1 (5N)

1,150,783

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2016

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Nissan Qashqai J10 Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 91.4% vs 94.6%

14,634 and 5,307 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.0% vs 92.9%

93,973 and 38,124 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 84.2% vs 90.5%

200,532 and 91,361 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 79.6% vs 88.4%

257,107 and 120,282 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 75.3% vs 86.0%

274,905 and 127,330 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 69.9% vs 83.1%

278,774 and 125,034 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 64.0% vs 80.1%

273,001 and 117,906 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 58.3% vs 77.3%

262,115 and 107,091 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 53.4% vs 74.6%

243,096 and 94,397 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 49.8% vs 72.2%

217,253 and 79,315 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 46.0% vs 68.9%

393,833 and 136,040 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 43.6% vs 65.9%

192,595 and 67,573 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 42.8% vs 64.2%

69,138 and 27,793 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 42.6% vs 63.2%

19,746 and 9,567 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 44.3% vs 62.6%

6,476 and 3,663 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Nissan Qashqai J10 fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1: 5.0% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.63%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1: 5.3% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Volkswagen Tiguan Mk1 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 11 times as often as the Nissan Qashqai J10: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.23%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Nissan Qashqai J10: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.22%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.