MOT comparison

Volkswagen T-Roc 1st Gen vs Audi Q2 1st Gen

How the Volkswagen T-Roc 1st Gen (2017–2026) and the Audi Q2 1st Gen (GA) (2016–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen T-Roc 1st Gen

379,206

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 4 of 11 mileage bands

Audi Q2 1st Gen (GA)

388,417

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen T-Roc 1st Gen Audi Q2 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 96.3% vs 97.0%

13,982 and 13,173 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 94.3% vs 94.9%

68,391 and 63,491 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 92.2% vs 92.7%

95,343 and 88,761 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 90.5% vs 90.6%

78,307 and 77,499 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 88.9% vs 88.8%

52,652 and 56,629 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 87.7% vs 87.4%

32,517 and 37,552 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 87.3% vs 85.9%

18,495 and 23,201 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 86.2% vs 84.7%

9,847 and 13,332 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 85.8% vs 83.5%

5,079 and 7,463 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 83.8% vs 81.9%

2,555 and 3,936 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 82.2% vs 81.8%

2,038 and 3,380 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen T-Roc 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Audi Q2 1st Gen: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.29%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Driver's View

Audi Q2 1st Gen fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Volkswagen T-Roc 1st Gen.

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.