MOT comparison

Audi Q2 1st Gen vs Volkswagen T-Roc 1st Gen

How the Audi Q2 1st Gen (GA) (2016–2026) and the Volkswagen T-Roc 1st Gen (2017–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Audi Q2 1st Gen (GA)

388,417

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

Volkswagen T-Roc 1st Gen

379,206

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 4 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Audi Q2 1st Gen Volkswagen T-Roc 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 97.0% vs 96.3%

13,173 and 13,982 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 94.9% vs 94.3%

63,491 and 68,391 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 92.7% vs 92.2%

88,761 and 95,343 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 90.6% vs 90.5%

77,499 and 78,307 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 88.8% vs 88.9%

56,629 and 52,652 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 87.4% vs 87.7%

37,552 and 32,517 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 85.9% vs 87.3%

23,201 and 18,495 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 84.7% vs 86.2%

13,332 and 9,847 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 83.5% vs 85.8%

7,463 and 5,079 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 81.9% vs 83.8%

3,936 and 2,555 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 81.8% vs 82.2%

3,380 and 2,038 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Audi Q2 1st Gen fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Volkswagen T-Roc 1st Gen.

Volkswagen T-Roc 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Audi Q2 1st Gen: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.29%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.