MOT comparison

Volkswagen Polo Mk6 vs SEAT Ibiza Mk5

How the Volkswagen Polo Mk6 (AW/BZ) (2017–2026) and the SEAT Ibiza Mk5 (KJ) (2017–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Polo Mk6 (AW/BZ)

690,610

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 2 of 11 mileage bands

SEAT Ibiza Mk5 (KJ)

217,314

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 1 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Polo Mk6 SEAT Ibiza Mk5
Under 10,000 miles 94.4% vs 94.8%

46,000 and 9,434 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.9% vs 91.9%

148,527 and 38,630 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.3% vs 87.1%

168,886 and 50,796 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.4% vs 82.7%

129,369 and 43,263 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.3% vs 79.7%

86,208 and 30,928 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 76.2% vs 76.7%

52,472 and 19,708 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.9% vs 73.2%

29,374 and 11,556 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 72.2% vs 71.0%

15,433 and 6,425 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 70.1% vs 70.7%

7,706 and 3,384 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 68.9% vs 68.2%

3,796 and 1,749 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 68.7% vs 66.5%

2,839 and 1,441 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Polo Mk6 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 4 times as often as the SEAT Ibiza Mk5: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.58%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front track rod end

    Fails about twice as often as the SEAT Ibiza Mk5: 3.5% of MOTs against 2.0%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Steering Issues

SEAT Ibiza Mk5 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Volkswagen Polo Mk6.

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.