MOT comparison

SEAT Ibiza Mk5 vs Volkswagen Polo Mk6

How the SEAT Ibiza Mk5 (KJ) (2017–2026) and the Volkswagen Polo Mk6 (AW/BZ) (2017–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

SEAT Ibiza Mk5 (KJ)

217,314

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 1 of 11 mileage bands

Volkswagen Polo Mk6 (AW/BZ)

690,610

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 2 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

SEAT Ibiza Mk5 Volkswagen Polo Mk6
Under 10,000 miles 94.8% vs 94.4%

9,434 and 46,000 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.9% vs 90.9%

38,630 and 148,527 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.1% vs 86.3%

50,796 and 168,886 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.7% vs 82.4%

43,263 and 129,369 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.7% vs 79.3%

30,928 and 86,208 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 76.7% vs 76.2%

19,708 and 52,472 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.2% vs 73.9%

11,556 and 29,374 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 71.0% vs 72.2%

6,425 and 15,433 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 70.7% vs 70.1%

3,384 and 7,706 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 68.2% vs 68.9%

1,749 and 3,796 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 66.5% vs 68.7%

1,441 and 2,839 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

SEAT Ibiza Mk5 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Volkswagen Polo Mk6.

Volkswagen Polo Mk6 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 4 times as often as the SEAT Ibiza Mk5: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.58%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front track rod end

    Fails about twice as often as the SEAT Ibiza Mk5: 3.5% of MOTs against 2.0%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Steering Issues

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.