MOT comparison

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 vs Toyota Yaris Mk3

How the Volkswagen Polo Mk5 (6R/6C) (2009–2017) and the Toyota Yaris Mk3 (2011–2020) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 (6R/6C)

3,657,175

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2017

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

Toyota Yaris Mk3

2,029,801

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2020

Passes more often in 13 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 Toyota Yaris Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 93.5% vs 93.4%

87,256 and 101,494 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.3% vs 90.1%

340,843 and 321,033 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.9% vs 86.9%

508,882 and 382,056 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 79.1% vs 83.6%

529,377 and 334,511 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 74.5% vs 80.2%

482,311 and 262,715 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 70.2% vs 76.9%

417,499 and 195,228 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 66.5% vs 73.6%

346,703 and 140,549 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 63.2% vs 71.1%

276,467 and 98,214 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 60.4% vs 68.7%

212,421 and 66,875 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 58.0% vs 67.2%

157,129 and 44,884 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 55.1% vs 65.6%

208,805 and 54,849 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 52.8% vs 63.9%

66,814 and 18,056 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 52.6% vs 63.1%

17,234 and 5,945 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 52.2% vs 61.2%

4,105 and 2,227 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 53.8% vs 62.2%

1,329 and 1,165 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 fails more often on

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Toyota Yaris Mk3: 4.5% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Toyota Yaris Mk3: 3.8% of MOTs against 0.50%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Toyota Yaris Mk3: 5.4% of MOTs against 2.9%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Toyota Yaris Mk3 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk5: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.46%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk5: 3.6% of MOTs against 1.5%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.