MOT comparison

Toyota Yaris Mk3 vs Volkswagen Polo Mk5

How the Toyota Yaris Mk3 (2011–2020) and the Volkswagen Polo Mk5 (6R/6C) (2009–2017) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Toyota Yaris Mk3

2,029,801

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2020

Passes more often in 13 of 15 mileage bands

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 (6R/6C)

3,657,175

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2017

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Toyota Yaris Mk3 Volkswagen Polo Mk5
Under 10,000 miles 93.4% vs 93.5%

101,494 and 87,256 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.1% vs 89.3%

321,033 and 340,843 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.9% vs 83.9%

382,056 and 508,882 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 83.6% vs 79.1%

334,511 and 529,377 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 80.2% vs 74.5%

262,715 and 482,311 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 76.9% vs 70.2%

195,228 and 417,499 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.6% vs 66.5%

140,549 and 346,703 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 71.1% vs 63.2%

98,214 and 276,467 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 68.7% vs 60.4%

66,875 and 212,421 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 67.2% vs 58.0%

44,884 and 157,129 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 65.6% vs 55.1%

54,849 and 208,805 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 63.9% vs 52.8%

18,056 and 66,814 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 63.1% vs 52.6%

5,945 and 17,234 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 61.2% vs 52.2%

2,227 and 4,105 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 62.2% vs 53.8%

1,165 and 1,329 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Toyota Yaris Mk3 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk5: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.46%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk5: 3.6% of MOTs against 1.5%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk5: 4.4% of MOTs against 2.1%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 fails more often on

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Toyota Yaris Mk3: 4.5% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Toyota Yaris Mk3: 3.8% of MOTs against 0.50%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.