MOT comparison

Volkswagen Polo Mk4 vs Vauxhall Corsa C

How the Volkswagen Polo Mk4 (9N/9N3) (2001–2009) and the Vauxhall Corsa C (Mk3) (2000–2006) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Polo Mk4 (9N/9N3)

4,319,413

MOT tests compared · built 2001–2009

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

Vauxhall Corsa C (Mk3)

6,301,978

MOT tests compared · built 2000–2006

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Polo Mk4 Vauxhall Corsa C
Under 10,000 miles 91.1% vs 82.0%

68,682 and 76,728 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 87.1% vs 80.2%

273,394 and 328,878 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 81.4% vs 71.6%

421,330 and 615,047 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 75.0% vs 64.0%

465,971 and 750,930 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 68.5% vs 57.2%

464,226 and 779,440 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 62.8% vs 51.4%

446,460 and 759,977 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 57.9% vs 47.2%

417,801 and 706,683 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 53.9% vs 44.2%

381,065 and 623,846 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 50.6% vs 42.2%

335,179 and 518,682 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 47.9% vs 40.9%

281,957 and 398,206 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 45.1% vs 39.9%

460,747 and 531,445 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 43.3% vs 39.7%

199,628 and 158,802 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 42.8% vs 40.3%

70,667 and 39,403 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 43.0% vs 40.8%

22,761 and 10,040 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 44.9% vs 42.7%

9,545 and 3,871 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Polo Mk4 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.37%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands

  • Engine management light

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Rear direction indicator

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 2.2% of MOTs against 0.94%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Vauxhall Corsa C fails more often on

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk4: 8.2% of MOTs against 1.7%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk4: 10% of MOTs against 4.5%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.