MOT comparison

Vauxhall Corsa C vs Volkswagen Polo Mk4

How the Vauxhall Corsa C (Mk3) (2000–2006) and the Volkswagen Polo Mk4 (9N/9N3) (2001–2009) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Corsa C (Mk3)

6,301,978

MOT tests compared · built 2000–2006

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

Volkswagen Polo Mk4 (9N/9N3)

4,319,413

MOT tests compared · built 2001–2009

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Corsa C Volkswagen Polo Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 82.0% vs 91.1%

76,728 and 68,682 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 80.2% vs 87.1%

328,878 and 273,394 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 71.6% vs 81.4%

615,047 and 421,330 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 64.0% vs 75.0%

750,930 and 465,971 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 57.2% vs 68.5%

779,440 and 464,226 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 51.4% vs 62.8%

759,977 and 446,460 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 47.2% vs 57.9%

706,683 and 417,801 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 44.2% vs 53.9%

623,846 and 381,065 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 42.2% vs 50.6%

518,682 and 335,179 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 40.9% vs 47.9%

398,206 and 281,957 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 39.9% vs 45.1%

531,445 and 460,747 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 39.7% vs 43.3%

158,802 and 199,628 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 40.3% vs 42.8%

39,403 and 70,667 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 40.8% vs 43.0%

10,040 and 22,761 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 42.7% vs 44.9%

3,871 and 9,545 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Corsa C fails more often on

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk4: 8.2% of MOTs against 1.7%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk4: 10% of MOTs against 4.5%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front CV gaiter

    Fails about 11 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk4: 2.9% of MOTs against 0.23%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands

Volkswagen Polo Mk4 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.37%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands

  • Engine management light

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.