MOT comparison

Volkswagen Polo Mk4 vs Skoda Fabia Mk1

How the Volkswagen Polo Mk4 (9N/9N3) (2001–2009) and the Skoda Fabia Mk1 (1999–2007) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Polo Mk4 (9N/9N3)

4,320,655

MOT tests compared · built 2001–2009

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

Skoda Fabia Mk1

1,820,508

MOT tests compared · built 1999–2007

Passes more often in 14 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Polo Mk4 Skoda Fabia Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 91.1% vs 91.5%

68,682 and 20,803 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 87.1% vs 88.6%

273,394 and 92,566 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 81.4% vs 83.7%

421,330 and 152,664 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 75.0% vs 78.4%

465,971 and 181,574 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 68.5% vs 72.9%

464,226 and 188,539 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 62.8% vs 67.8%

446,460 and 184,250 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 57.9% vs 63.1%

417,801 and 173,216 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 53.9% vs 58.9%

381,065 and 158,490 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 50.6% vs 55.6%

335,179 and 139,268 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 47.9% vs 52.6%

281,957 and 118,516 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 45.1% vs 49.9%

460,747 and 207,131 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 43.3% vs 48.2%

199,628 and 110,226 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 42.8% vs 47.9%

70,667 and 54,294 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 43.0% vs 47.9%

22,761 and 23,860 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 44.9% vs 47.8%

9,545 and 13,057 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 46.1% vs 45.2%

1,242 and 2,054 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Polo Mk4 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 18 times as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk1: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 15 of 16 mileage bands

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk1: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.85%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about twice as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk1: 4.2% of MOTs against 2.0%.

    In 10 of 16 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Skoda Fabia Mk1 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk4: 4.0% of MOTs against 2.3%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Oil leak

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk4: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.54%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands · Fluid Leaks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.