MOT comparison

Skoda Fabia Mk1 vs Volkswagen Polo Mk4

How the Skoda Fabia Mk1 (1999–2007) and the Volkswagen Polo Mk4 (9N/9N3) (2001–2009) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Skoda Fabia Mk1

1,820,508

MOT tests compared · built 1999–2007

Passes more often in 14 of 16 mileage bands

Volkswagen Polo Mk4 (9N/9N3)

4,320,655

MOT tests compared · built 2001–2009

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Skoda Fabia Mk1 Volkswagen Polo Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 91.5% vs 91.1%

20,803 and 68,682 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.6% vs 87.1%

92,566 and 273,394 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.7% vs 81.4%

152,664 and 421,330 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 78.4% vs 75.0%

181,574 and 465,971 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 72.9% vs 68.5%

188,539 and 464,226 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 67.8% vs 62.8%

184,250 and 446,460 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 63.1% vs 57.9%

173,216 and 417,801 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 58.9% vs 53.9%

158,490 and 381,065 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 55.6% vs 50.6%

139,268 and 335,179 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 52.6% vs 47.9%

118,516 and 281,957 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 49.9% vs 45.1%

207,131 and 460,747 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 48.2% vs 43.3%

110,226 and 199,628 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 47.9% vs 42.8%

54,294 and 70,667 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 47.9% vs 43.0%

23,860 and 22,761 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 47.8% vs 44.9%

13,057 and 9,545 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 45.2% vs 46.1%

2,054 and 1,242 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Skoda Fabia Mk1 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk4: 4.0% of MOTs against 2.3%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Oil leak

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk4: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.54%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands · Fluid Leaks

  • Front wheel bearing

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk4: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.40%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands

Volkswagen Polo Mk4 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk1: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 15 of 16 mileage bands

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk1: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.85%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.