MOT comparison

Volkswagen Passat B8 vs Skoda Superb Mk3

How the Volkswagen Passat B8 (2014–2023) and the Skoda Superb Mk3 (2015–2024) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Passat B8

527,790

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2023

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

Skoda Superb Mk3

265,268

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2024

Passes more often in 8 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Passat B8 Skoda Superb Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 94.2% vs 96.6%

2,446 and 4,293 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.1% vs 92.3%

14,158 and 14,003 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.5% vs 89.7%

33,566 and 26,528 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.3% vs 88.0%

47,614 and 31,486 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 85.9% vs 86.6%

53,974 and 31,078 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 85.0% vs 84.5%

55,117 and 28,293 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 84.1% vs 83.4%

53,086 and 24,796 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 82.4% vs 81.8%

48,370 and 21,115 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 80.6% vs 80.9%

42,823 and 17,358 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 78.8% vs 79.6%

36,962 and 13,813 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 78.1% vs 80.3%

65,015 and 23,071 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 78.8% vs 81.7%

36,424 and 12,522 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 79.4% vs 81.5%

19,086 and 7,255 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 79.3% vs 81.6%

9,564 and 4,258 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 78.8% vs 79.7%

7,450 and 4,069 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 77.0% vs 77.7%

2,135 and 1,330 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Passat B8 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Skoda Superb Mk3.

Skoda Superb Mk3 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Volkswagen Passat B8.

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.