MOT comparison

Skoda Superb Mk3 vs Volkswagen Passat B8

How the Skoda Superb Mk3 (2015–2024) and the Volkswagen Passat B8 (2014–2023) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Skoda Superb Mk3

265,268

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2024

Passes more often in 8 of 16 mileage bands

Volkswagen Passat B8

527,790

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2023

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Skoda Superb Mk3 Volkswagen Passat B8
Under 10,000 miles 96.6% vs 94.2%

4,293 and 2,446 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.3% vs 90.1%

14,003 and 14,158 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.7% vs 87.5%

26,528 and 33,566 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 88.0% vs 86.3%

31,486 and 47,614 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 86.6% vs 85.9%

31,078 and 53,974 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 84.5% vs 85.0%

28,293 and 55,117 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 83.4% vs 84.1%

24,796 and 53,086 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 81.8% vs 82.4%

21,115 and 48,370 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 80.9% vs 80.6%

17,358 and 42,823 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 79.6% vs 78.8%

13,813 and 36,962 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 80.3% vs 78.1%

23,071 and 65,015 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 81.7% vs 78.8%

12,522 and 36,424 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 81.5% vs 79.4%

7,255 and 19,086 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 81.6% vs 79.3%

4,258 and 9,564 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 79.7% vs 78.8%

4,069 and 7,450 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 77.7% vs 77.0%

1,330 and 2,135 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Skoda Superb Mk3 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Volkswagen Passat B8.

Volkswagen Passat B8 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Skoda Superb Mk3.

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.