MOT comparison

Volkswagen Passat B8 vs Ford Mondeo Mk5

How the Volkswagen Passat B8 (2014–2023) and the Ford Mondeo Mk5 (2014–2022) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Passat B8

527,790

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2023

Passes more often in 6 of 16 mileage bands

Ford Mondeo Mk5

450,216

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2022

Passes more often in 2 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Passat B8 Ford Mondeo Mk5
Under 10,000 miles 94.2% vs 95.0%

2,446 and 4,494 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.1% vs 91.2%

14,158 and 19,221 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.5% vs 88.5%

33,566 and 35,753 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.3% vs 86.9%

47,614 and 44,526 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 85.9% vs 85.2%

53,974 and 47,254 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 85.0% vs 84.2%

55,117 and 46,960 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 84.1% vs 82.8%

53,086 and 44,045 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 82.4% vs 81.5%

48,370 and 40,016 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 80.6% vs 80.4%

42,823 and 34,993 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 78.8% vs 79.2%

36,962 and 29,646 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 78.1% vs 77.3%

65,015 and 51,753 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 78.8% vs 75.5%

36,424 and 27,146 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 79.4% vs 74.8%

19,086 and 12,895 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 79.3% vs 74.3%

9,564 and 6,024 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 78.8% vs 73.9%

7,450 and 4,308 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 77.0% vs 73.6%

2,135 and 1,182 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Passat B8 fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk5: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.59%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk5: 3.4% of MOTs against 0.57%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk5: 0.97% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Ford Mondeo Mk5 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Volkswagen Passat B8: 0.85% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 14 times as often as the Volkswagen Passat B8: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.18%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.