MOT comparison

Ford Mondeo Mk5 vs Volkswagen Passat B8

How the Ford Mondeo Mk5 (2014–2022) and the Volkswagen Passat B8 (2014–2023) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Mondeo Mk5

450,216

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2022

Passes more often in 2 of 16 mileage bands

Volkswagen Passat B8

527,790

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2023

Passes more often in 6 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Mondeo Mk5 Volkswagen Passat B8
Under 10,000 miles 95.0% vs 94.2%

4,494 and 2,446 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.2% vs 90.1%

19,221 and 14,158 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.5% vs 87.5%

35,753 and 33,566 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.9% vs 86.3%

44,526 and 47,614 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 85.2% vs 85.9%

47,254 and 53,974 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 84.2% vs 85.0%

46,960 and 55,117 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 82.8% vs 84.1%

44,045 and 53,086 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 81.5% vs 82.4%

40,016 and 48,370 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 80.4% vs 80.6%

34,993 and 42,823 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 79.2% vs 78.8%

29,646 and 36,962 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 77.3% vs 78.1%

51,753 and 65,015 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 75.5% vs 78.8%

27,146 and 36,424 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 74.8% vs 79.4%

12,895 and 19,086 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 74.3% vs 79.3%

6,024 and 9,564 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 73.9% vs 78.8%

4,308 and 7,450 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 73.6% vs 77.0%

1,182 and 2,135 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Mondeo Mk5 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Volkswagen Passat B8: 0.85% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 15 times as often as the Volkswagen Passat B8: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.18%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Volkswagen Passat B8: 2.1% of MOTs against 1.2%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Braking System

Volkswagen Passat B8 fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk5: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.59%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk5: 3.4% of MOTs against 0.57%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.