MOT comparison

Volkswagen Passat B7 vs Vauxhall Insignia Mk1

How the Volkswagen Passat B7 (2010–2014) and the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) (2008–2017) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Passat B7

803,364

MOT tests compared · built 2010–2014

Passes more often in 14 of 16 mileage bands

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A)

2,514,369

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2017

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Passat B7 Vauxhall Insignia Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 90.8% vs 91.6%

1,670 and 9,703 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.7% vs 89.5%

9,154 and 48,801 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.7% vs 85.1%

25,254 and 117,463 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.7% vs 81.6%

40,897 and 180,005 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 83.8% vs 78.7%

50,603 and 222,125 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 81.4% vs 75.8%

57,357 and 242,290 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 79.6% vs 73.4%

61,136 and 245,800 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 77.6% vs 71.1%

64,413 and 242,583 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 75.7% vs 69.2%

64,331 and 228,776 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 73.6% vs 67.7%

62,596 and 208,249 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 70.8% vs 65.7%

135,916 and 394,839 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 68.4% vs 63.8%

99,760 and 218,004 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 66.7% vs 62.5%

62,252 and 96,032 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 65.7% vs 61.8%

34,400 and 36,532 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 65.9% vs 62.0%

26,044 and 19,363 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 65.9% vs 61.1%

7,581 and 3,804 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Passat B7 fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.40%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Supplementary restraint system (SRS)

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.16%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 13 times as often as the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1: 0.85% of MOTs against 0.06%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Volkswagen Passat B7: 5.4% of MOTs against 1.2%.

    In 15 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Passat B7: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.74%.

    In 13 of 16 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.