MOT comparison

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 vs Volkswagen Passat B7

How the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) (2008–2017) and the Volkswagen Passat B7 (2010–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A)

2,514,369

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2017

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

Volkswagen Passat B7

803,364

MOT tests compared · built 2010–2014

Passes more often in 14 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 Volkswagen Passat B7
Under 10,000 miles 91.6% vs 90.8%

9,703 and 1,670 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.5% vs 89.7%

48,801 and 9,154 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.1% vs 87.7%

117,463 and 25,254 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 81.6% vs 85.7%

180,005 and 40,897 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 78.7% vs 83.8%

222,125 and 50,603 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 75.8% vs 81.4%

242,290 and 57,357 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.4% vs 79.6%

245,800 and 61,136 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 71.1% vs 77.6%

242,583 and 64,413 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 69.2% vs 75.7%

228,776 and 64,331 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 67.7% vs 73.6%

208,249 and 62,596 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 65.7% vs 70.8%

394,839 and 135,916 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 63.8% vs 68.4%

218,004 and 99,760 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 62.5% vs 66.7%

96,032 and 62,252 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 61.8% vs 65.7%

36,532 and 34,400 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 62.0% vs 65.9%

19,363 and 26,044 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 61.1% vs 65.9%

3,804 and 7,581 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Volkswagen Passat B7: 5.4% of MOTs against 1.2%.

    In 15 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Passat B7: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.74%.

    In 13 of 16 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Passat B7: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands · Driver's View

Volkswagen Passat B7 fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.40%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Supplementary restraint system (SRS)

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.16%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.