MOT comparison

Volkswagen Passat B7 vs Ford Mondeo Mk4

How the Volkswagen Passat B7 (2010–2014) and the Ford Mondeo Mk4 (2007–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Passat B7

805,898

MOT tests compared · built 2010–2014

Passes more often in 14 of 17 mileage bands

Ford Mondeo Mk4

1,858,711

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 17 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Passat B7 Ford Mondeo Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 90.8% vs 90.8%

1,670 and 5,295 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.7% vs 89.9%

9,154 and 28,435 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.7% vs 87.5%

25,254 and 67,891 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.7% vs 84.2%

40,897 and 101,576 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 83.8% vs 80.8%

50,603 and 123,197 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 81.4% vs 77.8%

57,357 and 136,478 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 79.6% vs 74.6%

61,136 and 144,923 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 77.6% vs 71.8%

64,413 and 149,631 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 75.7% vs 69.0%

64,331 and 149,795 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 73.6% vs 66.8%

62,596 and 145,380 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 70.8% vs 63.9%

135,916 and 319,293 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 68.4% vs 60.9%

99,760 and 225,513 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 66.7% vs 59.3%

62,252 and 132,918 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 65.7% vs 58.1%

34,400 and 67,148 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 65.9% vs 58.0%

26,044 and 46,368 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 65.9% vs 59.7%

7,581 and 11,435 MOTs

300,000–350,000 miles 66.4% vs 59.8%

2,534 and 3,435 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Passat B7 fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk4: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.65%.

    In 12 of 17 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Supplementary restraint system (SRS)

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk4: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.31%.

    In 11 of 17 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk4: 1.3% of MOTs against 0.19%.

    In 11 of 17 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Ford Mondeo Mk4 fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Passat B7: 4.1% of MOTs against 2.2%.

    In 16 of 17 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Volkswagen Passat B7: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.23%.

    In 16 of 17 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.