MOT comparison

Ford Mondeo Mk4 vs Volkswagen Passat B7

How the Ford Mondeo Mk4 (2007–2014) and the Volkswagen Passat B7 (2010–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Mondeo Mk4

1,858,711

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 17 mileage bands

Volkswagen Passat B7

805,898

MOT tests compared · built 2010–2014

Passes more often in 14 of 17 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Mondeo Mk4 Volkswagen Passat B7
Under 10,000 miles 90.8% vs 90.8%

5,295 and 1,670 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.9% vs 89.7%

28,435 and 9,154 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.5% vs 87.7%

67,891 and 25,254 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 84.2% vs 85.7%

101,576 and 40,897 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 80.8% vs 83.8%

123,197 and 50,603 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 77.8% vs 81.4%

136,478 and 57,357 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 74.6% vs 79.6%

144,923 and 61,136 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 71.8% vs 77.6%

149,631 and 64,413 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 69.0% vs 75.7%

149,795 and 64,331 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 66.8% vs 73.6%

145,380 and 62,596 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 63.9% vs 70.8%

319,293 and 135,916 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 60.9% vs 68.4%

225,513 and 99,760 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 59.3% vs 66.7%

132,918 and 62,252 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 58.1% vs 65.7%

67,148 and 34,400 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 58.0% vs 65.9%

46,368 and 26,044 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 59.7% vs 65.9%

11,435 and 7,581 MOTs

300,000–350,000 miles 59.8% vs 66.4%

3,435 and 2,534 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Mondeo Mk4 fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Passat B7: 4.1% of MOTs against 2.2%.

    In 16 of 17 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 11 times as often as the Volkswagen Passat B7: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.23%.

    In 16 of 17 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Volkswagen Passat B7: 3.3% of MOTs against 1.0%.

    In 13 of 17 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Volkswagen Passat B7 fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk4: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.65%.

    In 12 of 17 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Supplementary restraint system (SRS)

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk4: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.31%.

    In 11 of 17 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.