MOT comparison

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Vauxhall Astra Mk7

How the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–2019) and the Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (2015–2022) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Golf Mk7

3,646,089

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 11 of 14 mileage bands

Vauxhall Astra Mk7

1,099,546

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2022

Passes more often in 1 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 Vauxhall Astra Mk7
Under 10,000 miles 93.4% vs 94.1%

49,856 and 26,154 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.5% vs 92.3%

249,307 and 101,464 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.7% vs 88.4%

450,072 and 167,738 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 87.9% vs 84.7%

510,712 and 180,480 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 86.6% vs 81.9%

486,768 and 163,018 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 85.0% vs 79.5%

430,018 and 133,738 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 83.2% vs 76.8%

362,339 and 102,700 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 81.4% vs 74.2%

293,529 and 74,843 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 80.0% vs 71.8%

230,229 and 52,102 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 78.5% vs 70.1%

175,030 and 35,087 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 77.0% vs 68.7%

254,468 and 42,340 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 75.7% vs 67.4%

104,393 and 13,875 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 74.3% vs 66.2%

37,212 and 4,502 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 73.8% vs 65.4%

12,156 and 1,505 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails more often on

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk7: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.53%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk7: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.48%.

    In 8 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk7: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.02%.

    In 7 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Vauxhall Astra Mk7 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk7: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.84%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk7: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.