MOT comparison

Vauxhall Astra Mk7 vs Volkswagen Golf Mk7

How the Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (2015–2022) and the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Astra Mk7

1,099,546

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2022

Passes more often in 1 of 14 mileage bands

Volkswagen Golf Mk7

3,646,089

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 11 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Astra Mk7 Volkswagen Golf Mk7
Under 10,000 miles 94.1% vs 93.4%

26,154 and 49,856 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.3% vs 90.5%

101,464 and 249,307 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.4% vs 88.7%

167,738 and 450,072 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 84.7% vs 87.9%

180,480 and 510,712 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 81.9% vs 86.6%

163,018 and 486,768 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 79.5% vs 85.0%

133,738 and 430,018 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.8% vs 83.2%

102,700 and 362,339 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 74.2% vs 81.4%

74,843 and 293,529 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 71.8% vs 80.0%

52,102 and 230,229 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 70.1% vs 78.5%

35,087 and 175,030 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 68.7% vs 77.0%

42,340 and 254,468 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 67.4% vs 75.7%

13,875 and 104,393 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 66.2% vs 74.3%

4,502 and 37,212 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 65.4% vs 73.8%

1,505 and 12,156 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Astra Mk7 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk7: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.84%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk7: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk7: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.23%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails more often on

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk7: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.53%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk7: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.48%.

    In 8 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.