MOT comparison

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Peugeot 308 Mk2

How the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–2019) and the Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9) (2013–2021) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Golf Mk7

3,646,089

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 12 of 14 mileage bands

Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9)

551,161

MOT tests compared · built 2013–2021

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 Peugeot 308 Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 93.4% vs 93.8%

49,856 and 7,925 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.5% vs 91.4%

249,307 and 36,151 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.7% vs 87.0%

450,072 and 65,717 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 87.9% vs 83.0%

510,712 and 76,551 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 86.6% vs 79.3%

486,768 and 73,904 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 85.0% vs 75.7%

430,018 and 66,063 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 83.2% vs 72.8%

362,339 and 55,706 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 81.4% vs 70.0%

293,529 and 45,515 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 80.0% vs 67.9%

230,229 and 35,255 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 78.5% vs 67.1%

175,030 and 26,892 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 77.0% vs 65.6%

254,468 and 38,950 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 75.7% vs 63.9%

104,393 and 15,337 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 74.3% vs 64.1%

37,212 and 5,363 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 73.8% vs 62.4%

12,156 and 1,832 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails more often on

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Peugeot 308 Mk2: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.49%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Peugeot 308 Mk2: 1.3% of MOTs against 0.04%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Peugeot 308 Mk2: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.63%.

    In 7 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

Peugeot 308 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 14 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk7: 2.7% of MOTs against 0.29%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Registration plate

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk7: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.25%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Number Plates

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.