MOT comparison

Volkswagen Golf Mk6 vs Skoda Octavia Mk2

How the Volkswagen Golf Mk6 (2008–2012) and the Skoda Octavia Mk2 (2004–2013) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Golf Mk6

2,924,696

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2012

Passes more often in 5 of 16 mileage bands

Skoda Octavia Mk2

1,505,487

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2013

Passes more often in 2 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Golf Mk6 Skoda Octavia Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 92.0% vs 92.9%

16,904 and 7,069 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.9% vs 92.1%

88,426 and 32,401 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.9% vs 89.4%

185,612 and 71,179 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.9% vs 86.3%

244,761 and 97,643 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 83.1% vs 82.7%

266,121 and 107,494 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 79.8% vs 79.2%

271,625 and 112,192 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.7% vs 76.3%

267,744 and 112,744 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 73.8% vs 73.2%

256,772 and 111,698 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 71.0% vs 70.7%

240,013 and 108,817 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 68.5% vs 67.7%

218,061 and 103,446 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 65.5% vs 64.6%

422,835 and 222,769 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 62.9% vs 61.2%

251,262 and 164,104 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 61.2% vs 59.4%

121,359 and 108,168 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 60.0% vs 58.3%

48,076 and 64,289 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 59.3% vs 57.7%

22,283 and 59,690 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 60.7% vs 57.8%

2,842 and 21,784 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Golf Mk6 fails more often on

  • Rear fog lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Skoda Octavia Mk2: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.34%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Skoda Octavia Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails about 14 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk6: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.08%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk6: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.53%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.