MOT comparison

Skoda Octavia Mk2 vs Volkswagen Golf Mk6

How the Skoda Octavia Mk2 (2004–2013) and the Volkswagen Golf Mk6 (2008–2012) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Skoda Octavia Mk2

1,505,487

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2013

Passes more often in 2 of 16 mileage bands

Volkswagen Golf Mk6

2,924,696

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2012

Passes more often in 5 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Skoda Octavia Mk2 Volkswagen Golf Mk6
Under 10,000 miles 92.9% vs 92.0%

7,069 and 16,904 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.1% vs 89.9%

32,401 and 88,426 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.4% vs 87.9%

71,179 and 185,612 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.3% vs 85.9%

97,643 and 244,761 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 82.7% vs 83.1%

107,494 and 266,121 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 79.2% vs 79.8%

112,192 and 271,625 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.3% vs 76.7%

112,744 and 267,744 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 73.2% vs 73.8%

111,698 and 256,772 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 70.7% vs 71.0%

108,817 and 240,013 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 67.7% vs 68.5%

103,446 and 218,061 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 64.6% vs 65.5%

222,769 and 422,835 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 61.2% vs 62.9%

164,104 and 251,262 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 59.4% vs 61.2%

108,168 and 121,359 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 58.3% vs 60.0%

64,289 and 48,076 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 57.7% vs 59.3%

59,690 and 22,283 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 57.8% vs 60.7%

21,784 and 2,842 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Skoda Octavia Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk6: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.08%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk6: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.53%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk6: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.95%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Volkswagen Golf Mk6 fails more often on

  • Rear fog lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Skoda Octavia Mk2: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.34%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.