MOT comparison

Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 vs Peugeot 2008 1st Gen

How the Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (Mokka/Mokka X) (2012–2020) and the Peugeot 2008 1st Gen (A94) (2013–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (Mokka/Mokka X)

1,738,528

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2020

Passes more often in 4 of 13 mileage bands

Peugeot 2008 1st Gen (A94)

787,353

MOT tests compared · built 2013–2019

Passes more often in 2 of 13 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 Peugeot 2008 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 94.2% vs 95.8%

41,824 and 18,794 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.1% vs 92.1%

175,348 and 82,287 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.7% vs 86.7%

276,920 and 127,474 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 81.6% vs 80.6%

290,983 and 132,458 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 76.3% vs 75.3%

257,352 and 115,842 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 71.4% vs 70.4%

208,551 and 93,355 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 67.1% vs 66.7%

159,062 and 71,743 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 63.8% vs 63.0%

114,962 and 51,131 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 61.3% vs 60.8%

79,341 and 35,716 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 59.5% vs 58.7%

51,916 and 23,258 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 57.8% vs 57.0%

59,891 and 26,556 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 56.9% vs 56.2%

17,680 and 7,104 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 56.2% vs 54.6%

4,698 and 1,635 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Peugeot 2008 1st Gen: 2.8% of MOTs against 0.65%.

    In 12 of 13 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Peugeot 2008 1st Gen: 3.7% of MOTs against 0.06%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 17 times as often as the Peugeot 2008 1st Gen: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.11%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Peugeot 2008 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Vauxhall Mokka Mk1: 7.1% of MOTs against 0.22%.

    In 12 of 13 mileage bands

  • Registration plate

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Vauxhall Mokka Mk1: 3.2% of MOTs against 0.77%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Number Plates

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.