MOT comparison

Peugeot 2008 1st Gen vs Vauxhall Mokka Mk1

How the Peugeot 2008 1st Gen (A94) (2013–2019) and the Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (Mokka/Mokka X) (2012–2020) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 2008 1st Gen (A94)

787,353

MOT tests compared · built 2013–2019

Passes more often in 2 of 13 mileage bands

Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (Mokka/Mokka X)

1,738,528

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2020

Passes more often in 4 of 13 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 2008 1st Gen Vauxhall Mokka Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 95.8% vs 94.2%

18,794 and 41,824 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.1% vs 91.1%

82,287 and 175,348 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.7% vs 86.7%

127,474 and 276,920 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 80.6% vs 81.6%

132,458 and 290,983 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 75.3% vs 76.3%

115,842 and 257,352 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 70.4% vs 71.4%

93,355 and 208,551 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 66.7% vs 67.1%

71,743 and 159,062 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 63.0% vs 63.8%

51,131 and 114,962 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 60.8% vs 61.3%

35,716 and 79,341 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 58.7% vs 59.5%

23,258 and 51,916 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 57.0% vs 57.8%

26,556 and 59,891 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 56.2% vs 56.9%

7,104 and 17,680 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 54.6% vs 56.2%

1,635 and 4,698 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 2008 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Vauxhall Mokka Mk1: 7.1% of MOTs against 0.22%.

    In 12 of 13 mileage bands

  • Registration plate

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Vauxhall Mokka Mk1: 3.2% of MOTs against 0.77%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Number Plates

  • Rear exhaust system

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Vauxhall Mokka Mk1: 0.99% of MOTs against 0.01%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Peugeot 2008 1st Gen: 2.8% of MOTs against 0.65%.

    In 12 of 13 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Peugeot 2008 1st Gen: 3.7% of MOTs against 0.06%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.