MOT comparison

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 vs Toyota Avensis Mk3

How the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) (2008–2017) and the Toyota Avensis Mk3 (T270) (2009–2018) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A)

2,514,369

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2017

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

Toyota Avensis Mk3 (T270)

435,040

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2018

Passes more often in 16 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 Toyota Avensis Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 91.6% vs 96.4%

9,703 and 3,064 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.5% vs 93.7%

48,801 and 12,143 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.1% vs 90.6%

117,463 and 26,237 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 81.6% vs 88.0%

180,005 and 34,971 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 78.7% vs 85.8%

222,125 and 38,097 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 75.8% vs 83.5%

242,290 and 38,444 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.4% vs 81.4%

245,800 and 36,911 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 71.1% vs 79.2%

242,583 and 34,539 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 69.2% vs 76.7%

228,776 and 31,652 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 67.7% vs 74.6%

208,249 and 28,229 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 65.7% vs 72.7%

394,839 and 54,814 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 63.8% vs 70.8%

218,004 and 36,325 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 62.5% vs 68.5%

96,032 and 23,715 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 61.8% vs 67.4%

36,532 and 15,101 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 62.0% vs 66.2%

19,363 and 15,082 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 61.1% vs 63.7%

3,804 and 5,716 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 17 times as often as the Toyota Avensis Mk3: 5.4% of MOTs against 0.47%.

    In 15 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the Toyota Avensis Mk3: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 13 of 16 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Tyre

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Toyota Avensis Mk3: 7.3% of MOTs against 4.3%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Tyre Wear & Damage

Toyota Avensis Mk3 fails more often on

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1: 3.7% of MOTs against 1.0%.

    In 14 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 14 times as often as the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1: 0.95% of MOTs against 0.05%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.