MOT comparison

Toyota Avensis Mk3 vs Vauxhall Insignia Mk1

How the Toyota Avensis Mk3 (T270) (2009–2018) and the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) (2008–2017) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Toyota Avensis Mk3 (T270)

435,040

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2018

Passes more often in 16 of 16 mileage bands

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A)

2,514,369

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2017

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Toyota Avensis Mk3 Vauxhall Insignia Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 96.4% vs 91.6%

3,064 and 9,703 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 93.7% vs 89.5%

12,143 and 48,801 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 90.6% vs 85.1%

26,237 and 117,463 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 88.0% vs 81.6%

34,971 and 180,005 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 85.8% vs 78.7%

38,097 and 222,125 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 83.5% vs 75.8%

38,444 and 242,290 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 81.4% vs 73.4%

36,911 and 245,800 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 79.2% vs 71.1%

34,539 and 242,583 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 76.7% vs 69.2%

31,652 and 228,776 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 74.6% vs 67.7%

28,229 and 208,249 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 72.7% vs 65.7%

54,814 and 394,839 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 70.8% vs 63.8%

36,325 and 218,004 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 68.5% vs 62.5%

23,715 and 96,032 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 67.4% vs 61.8%

15,101 and 36,532 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 66.2% vs 62.0%

15,082 and 19,363 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 63.7% vs 61.1%

5,716 and 3,804 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Toyota Avensis Mk3 fails more often on

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1: 3.7% of MOTs against 1.0%.

    In 14 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 15 times as often as the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1: 0.95% of MOTs against 0.05%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.43%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands · Braking System

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 17 times as often as the Toyota Avensis Mk3: 5.4% of MOTs against 0.47%.

    In 15 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the Toyota Avensis Mk3: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 13 of 16 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.