MOT comparison

Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X vs Peugeot 3008 Mk2

How the Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X (2017–2024) and the Peugeot 3008 Mk2 (2016–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X

335,136

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2024

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

Peugeot 3008 Mk2

424,684

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 1 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X Peugeot 3008 Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 94.6% vs 95.4%

14,320 and 10,765 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.3% vs 92.5%

50,940 and 50,285 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.2% vs 88.5%

71,374 and 82,207 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.5% vs 85.3%

66,915 and 81,782 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 83.2% vs 82.6%

53,095 and 67,671 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 79.6% vs 79.5%

35,467 and 49,481 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.9% vs 76.8%

20,676 and 33,575 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 74.2% vs 74.3%

11,271 and 21,415 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 72.6% vs 72.9%

5,740 and 12,586 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 70.8% vs 71.9%

2,886 and 7,513 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 71.0% vs 70.7%

2,452 and 7,404 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Peugeot 3008 Mk2: 4.0% of MOTs against 2.0%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Peugeot 3008 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X: 2.8% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands

  • Registration plate

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Number Plates

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.