MOT comparison

Peugeot 3008 Mk2 vs Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X

How the Peugeot 3008 Mk2 (2016–2026) and the Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X (2017–2024) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 3008 Mk2

424,684

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 1 of 11 mileage bands

Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X

335,136

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2024

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 3008 Mk2 Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X
Under 10,000 miles 95.4% vs 94.6%

10,765 and 14,320 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.5% vs 92.3%

50,285 and 50,940 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.5% vs 88.2%

82,207 and 71,374 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.3% vs 85.5%

81,782 and 66,915 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 82.6% vs 83.2%

67,671 and 53,095 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 79.5% vs 79.6%

49,481 and 35,467 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.8% vs 76.9%

33,575 and 20,676 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 74.3% vs 74.2%

21,415 and 11,271 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 72.9% vs 72.6%

12,586 and 5,740 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 71.9% vs 70.8%

7,513 and 2,886 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 70.7% vs 71.0%

7,404 and 2,452 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 3008 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X: 2.8% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands

  • Registration plate

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Number Plates

Vauxhall Grandland / Grandland X fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Peugeot 3008 Mk2: 4.0% of MOTs against 2.0%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.