MOT comparison

Vauxhall Corsa E vs Peugeot 208 Mk1

How the Vauxhall Corsa E (Mk5) (2014–2019) and the Peugeot 208 Mk1 (2012–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Corsa E (Mk5)

2,330,097

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2019

Passes more often in 9 of 14 mileage bands

Peugeot 208 Mk1

1,617,387

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 4 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Corsa E Peugeot 208 Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 88.9% vs 95.4%

88,975 and 44,879 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 84.9% vs 91.5%

315,447 and 175,453 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 80.5% vs 85.9%

432,280 and 253,514 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 77.4% vs 79.9%

405,089 and 255,925 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 74.4% vs 74.9%

332,347 and 226,303 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 71.0% vs 69.9%

252,812 and 189,998 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 67.9% vs 65.9%

180,917 and 150,114 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 65.2% vs 62.5%

123,062 and 111,694 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 63.1% vs 59.5%

79,349 and 77,731 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 61.7% vs 57.7%

49,088 and 51,282 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 60.6% vs 56.5%

51,630 and 58,700 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 61.2% vs 56.1%

13,857 and 16,354 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 61.9% vs 55.5%

4,047 and 4,255 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 61.0% vs 55.8%

1,197 and 1,185 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Corsa E fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk1: 3.7% of MOTs against 0.51%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk1: 3.1% of MOTs against 0.64%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front track rod end

    Fails about 12 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk1: 4.4% of MOTs against 0.97%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Steering Issues

Peugeot 208 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 12 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 4.3% of MOTs against 0.36%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands

  • Registration plate

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 2.6% of MOTs against 0.78%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Number Plates

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.