MOT comparison

Peugeot 208 Mk1 vs Vauxhall Corsa E

How the Peugeot 208 Mk1 (2012–2019) and the Vauxhall Corsa E (Mk5) (2014–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 208 Mk1

1,617,387

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 4 of 14 mileage bands

Vauxhall Corsa E (Mk5)

2,330,097

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2019

Passes more often in 9 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 208 Mk1 Vauxhall Corsa E
Under 10,000 miles 95.4% vs 88.9%

44,879 and 88,975 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.5% vs 84.9%

175,453 and 315,447 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.9% vs 80.5%

253,514 and 432,280 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 79.9% vs 77.4%

255,925 and 405,089 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 74.9% vs 74.4%

226,303 and 332,347 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 69.9% vs 71.0%

189,998 and 252,812 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 65.9% vs 67.9%

150,114 and 180,917 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 62.5% vs 65.2%

111,694 and 123,062 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 59.5% vs 63.1%

77,731 and 79,349 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 57.7% vs 61.7%

51,282 and 49,088 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 56.5% vs 60.6%

58,700 and 51,630 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 56.1% vs 61.2%

16,354 and 13,857 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 55.5% vs 61.9%

4,255 and 4,047 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 55.8% vs 61.0%

1,185 and 1,197 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 208 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 13 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 4.3% of MOTs against 0.36%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands

  • Registration plate

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 2.6% of MOTs against 0.78%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Number Plates

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 3.3% of MOTs against 0.45%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Vauxhall Corsa E fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk1: 3.7% of MOTs against 0.51%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk1: 3.1% of MOTs against 0.64%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.