MOT comparison

Vauxhall Corsa D vs SEAT Ibiza Mk4

How the Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4) (2006–2014) and the SEAT Ibiza Mk4 (6J) (2008–2017) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4)

7,707,369

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

SEAT Ibiza Mk4 (6J)

1,586,938

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2017

Passes more often in 14 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Corsa D SEAT Ibiza Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 88.5% vs 93.4%

113,094 and 17,684 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 83.3% vs 88.3%

496,812 and 100,323 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 77.0% vs 83.4%

855,427 and 179,078 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 71.7% vs 78.9%

968,407 and 205,709 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 66.8% vs 74.5%

960,914 and 203,292 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 62.3% vs 69.9%

905,912 and 187,841 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 58.7% vs 66.2%

821,302 and 166,536 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 55.8% vs 62.7%

710,435 and 140,855 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 53.9% vs 59.7%

580,717 and 114,169 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 52.3% vs 57.4%

444,418 and 88,370 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 50.9% vs 55.2%

598,623 and 125,035 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 49.9% vs 53.4%

188,558 and 43,305 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 49.9% vs 52.6%

49,909 and 11,776 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 50.1% vs 54.3%

12,841 and 2,965 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Corsa D fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 4 times as often as the SEAT Ibiza Mk4: 5.8% of MOTs against 1.5%.

    In 14 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 11 times as often as the SEAT Ibiza Mk4: 3.6% of MOTs against 0.45%.

    In 14 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear shock absorber

    Fails about 8 times as often as the SEAT Ibiza Mk4: 0.84% of MOTs against 0.11%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

SEAT Ibiza Mk4 fails more often on

  • Rear brakes

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 2.2% of MOTs against 0.51%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 4.8% of MOTs against 1.5%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.