MOT comparison

SEAT Ibiza Mk4 vs Vauxhall Corsa D

How the SEAT Ibiza Mk4 (6J) (2008–2017) and the Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4) (2006–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

SEAT Ibiza Mk4 (6J)

1,586,938

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2017

Passes more often in 14 of 14 mileage bands

Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4)

7,707,369

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

SEAT Ibiza Mk4 Vauxhall Corsa D
Under 10,000 miles 93.4% vs 88.5%

17,684 and 113,094 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.3% vs 83.3%

100,323 and 496,812 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.4% vs 77.0%

179,078 and 855,427 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 78.9% vs 71.7%

205,709 and 968,407 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 74.5% vs 66.8%

203,292 and 960,914 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 69.9% vs 62.3%

187,841 and 905,912 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 66.2% vs 58.7%

166,536 and 821,302 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 62.7% vs 55.8%

140,855 and 710,435 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 59.7% vs 53.9%

114,169 and 580,717 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 57.4% vs 52.3%

88,370 and 444,418 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 55.2% vs 50.9%

125,035 and 598,623 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 53.4% vs 49.9%

43,305 and 188,558 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 52.6% vs 49.9%

11,776 and 49,909 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 54.3% vs 50.1%

2,965 and 12,841 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

SEAT Ibiza Mk4 fails more often on

  • Rear brakes

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 2.2% of MOTs against 0.51%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 4.8% of MOTs against 1.5%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear service brake

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.28%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

Vauxhall Corsa D fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 4 times as often as the SEAT Ibiza Mk4: 5.8% of MOTs against 1.5%.

    In 14 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 10 times as often as the SEAT Ibiza Mk4: 3.6% of MOTs against 0.45%.

    In 14 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.