MOT comparison

Vauxhall Corsa D vs Fiat Punto Grande / Evo

How the Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4) (2006–2014) and the Fiat Punto Grande / Evo (199) (2005–2018) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4)

7,707,369

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 10 of 14 mileage bands

Fiat Punto Grande / Evo (199)

1,482,010

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2018

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Corsa D Fiat Punto Grande / Evo
Under 10,000 miles 88.5% vs 87.6%

113,094 and 19,297 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 83.3% vs 83.6%

496,812 and 96,971 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 77.0% vs 76.9%

855,427 and 165,858 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 71.7% vs 71.3%

968,407 and 185,406 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 66.8% vs 65.7%

960,914 and 183,784 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 62.3% vs 60.8%

905,912 and 175,325 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 58.7% vs 56.7%

821,302 and 160,609 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 55.8% vs 53.4%

710,435 and 140,020 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 53.9% vs 50.7%

580,717 and 114,698 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 52.3% vs 49.0%

444,418 and 86,546 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 50.9% vs 47.2%

598,623 and 111,526 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 49.9% vs 46.0%

188,558 and 31,874 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 49.9% vs 45.3%

49,909 and 7,945 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 50.1% vs 44.7%

12,841 and 2,151 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Corsa D fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Fiat Punto Grande / Evo: 2.8% of MOTs against 0.98%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Fiat Punto Grande / Evo: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.50%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about twice as often as the Fiat Punto Grande / Evo: 3.3% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Fiat Punto Grande / Evo fails more often on

  • Oil leak

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.62%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Fluid Leaks

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 5.9% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.