MOT comparison

Fiat Punto Grande / Evo vs Vauxhall Corsa D

How the Fiat Punto Grande / Evo (199) (2005–2018) and the Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4) (2006–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Fiat Punto Grande / Evo (199)

1,482,010

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2018

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4)

7,707,369

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 10 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Fiat Punto Grande / Evo Vauxhall Corsa D
Under 10,000 miles 87.6% vs 88.5%

19,297 and 113,094 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 83.6% vs 83.3%

96,971 and 496,812 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 76.9% vs 77.0%

165,858 and 855,427 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 71.3% vs 71.7%

185,406 and 968,407 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 65.7% vs 66.8%

183,784 and 960,914 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 60.8% vs 62.3%

175,325 and 905,912 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 56.7% vs 58.7%

160,609 and 821,302 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 53.4% vs 55.8%

140,020 and 710,435 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 50.7% vs 53.9%

114,698 and 580,717 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 49.0% vs 52.3%

86,546 and 444,418 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 47.2% vs 50.9%

111,526 and 598,623 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 46.0% vs 49.9%

31,874 and 188,558 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 45.3% vs 49.9%

7,945 and 49,909 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 44.7% vs 50.1%

2,151 and 12,841 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Fiat Punto Grande / Evo fails more often on

  • Oil leak

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.62%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Fluid Leaks

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 5.9% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 3.8% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Vauxhall Corsa D fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Fiat Punto Grande / Evo: 2.8% of MOTs against 0.98%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Fiat Punto Grande / Evo: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.50%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.