MOT comparison

Vauxhall Corsa D vs Citroen C3 Mk2

How the Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4) (2006–2014) and the Citroen C3 Mk2 (2009–2016) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4)

7,712,323

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 5 of 15 mileage bands

Citroen C3 Mk2

1,223,088

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2016

Passes more often in 7 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Corsa D Citroen C3 Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 88.5% vs 91.3%

113,094 and 28,429 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 83.3% vs 86.7%

496,812 and 113,372 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 77.0% vs 80.6%

855,427 and 163,409 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 71.7% vs 74.9%

968,407 and 168,553 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 66.8% vs 69.8%

960,914 and 156,182 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 62.3% vs 64.7%

905,912 and 137,383 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 58.7% vs 60.1%

821,302 and 116,288 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 55.8% vs 56.4%

710,435 and 94,048 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 53.9% vs 53.8%

580,717 and 73,402 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 52.3% vs 51.5%

444,418 and 54,769 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 50.9% vs 49.7%

598,623 and 77,743 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 49.9% vs 48.2%

188,558 and 27,694 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 49.9% vs 47.4%

49,909 and 8,286 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 50.1% vs 48.2%

12,841 and 2,484 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 51.6% vs 46.3%

4,954 and 1,046 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Corsa D fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk2: 5.8% of MOTs against 2.1%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk2: 3.6% of MOTs against 0.54%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Rear shock absorber

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk2: 0.84% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Citroen C3 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 3.3% of MOTs against 0.97%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 17 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 0.95% of MOTs against 0.05%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.