MOT comparison

Citroen C3 Mk2 vs Vauxhall Corsa D

How the Citroen C3 Mk2 (2009–2016) and the Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4) (2006–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Citroen C3 Mk2

1,223,088

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2016

Passes more often in 7 of 15 mileage bands

Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4)

7,712,323

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 5 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Citroen C3 Mk2 Vauxhall Corsa D
Under 10,000 miles 91.3% vs 88.5%

28,429 and 113,094 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 86.7% vs 83.3%

113,372 and 496,812 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 80.6% vs 77.0%

163,409 and 855,427 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 74.9% vs 71.7%

168,553 and 968,407 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 69.8% vs 66.8%

156,182 and 960,914 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 64.7% vs 62.3%

137,383 and 905,912 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 60.1% vs 58.7%

116,288 and 821,302 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 56.4% vs 55.8%

94,048 and 710,435 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 53.8% vs 53.9%

73,402 and 580,717 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 51.5% vs 52.3%

54,769 and 444,418 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 49.7% vs 50.9%

77,743 and 598,623 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 48.2% vs 49.9%

27,694 and 188,558 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 47.4% vs 49.9%

8,286 and 49,909 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 48.2% vs 50.1%

2,484 and 12,841 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 46.3% vs 51.6%

1,046 and 4,954 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Citroen C3 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 3.3% of MOTs against 0.97%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 18 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 0.95% of MOTs against 0.05%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 3.6% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Vauxhall Corsa D fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk2: 5.8% of MOTs against 2.1%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk2: 3.6% of MOTs against 0.54%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.