MOT comparison

Vauxhall Corsa C vs Peugeot 206 1st Gen

How the Vauxhall Corsa C (Mk3) (2000–2006) and the Peugeot 206 1st Gen (1998–2009) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Corsa C (Mk3)

6,301,978

MOT tests compared · built 2000–2006

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

Peugeot 206 1st Gen

6,773,921

MOT tests compared · built 1998–2009

Passes more often in 12 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Corsa C Peugeot 206 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 82.0% vs 81.8%

76,728 and 72,698 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 80.2% vs 85.4%

328,878 and 302,417 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 71.6% vs 79.3%

615,047 and 552,621 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 64.0% vs 72.7%

750,930 and 706,226 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 57.2% vs 66.1%

779,440 and 780,971 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 51.4% vs 59.7%

759,977 and 799,960 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 47.2% vs 54.3%

706,683 and 772,527 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 44.2% vs 50.0%

623,846 and 700,642 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 42.2% vs 46.9%

518,682 and 592,083 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 40.9% vs 44.6%

398,206 and 469,870 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 39.9% vs 42.6%

531,445 and 674,321 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 39.7% vs 41.1%

158,802 and 242,355 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 40.3% vs 41.2%

39,403 and 75,316 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 40.8% vs 41.5%

10,040 and 22,769 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 42.7% vs 44.5%

3,871 and 9,145 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Corsa C fails more often on

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Peugeot 206 1st Gen: 8.2% of MOTs against 2.3%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Parking brake

    Fails about twice as often as the Peugeot 206 1st Gen: 11% of MOTs against 4.3%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front track rod end

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Peugeot 206 1st Gen: 3.3% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Steering Issues

Peugeot 206 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 4.4% of MOTs against 2.4%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.37%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.