MOT comparison

Peugeot 206 1st Gen vs Vauxhall Corsa C

How the Peugeot 206 1st Gen (1998–2009) and the Vauxhall Corsa C (Mk3) (2000–2006) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 206 1st Gen

6,773,921

MOT tests compared · built 1998–2009

Passes more often in 12 of 15 mileage bands

Vauxhall Corsa C (Mk3)

6,301,978

MOT tests compared · built 2000–2006

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 206 1st Gen Vauxhall Corsa C
Under 10,000 miles 81.8% vs 82.0%

72,698 and 76,728 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 85.4% vs 80.2%

302,417 and 328,878 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 79.3% vs 71.6%

552,621 and 615,047 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 72.7% vs 64.0%

706,226 and 750,930 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 66.1% vs 57.2%

780,971 and 779,440 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 59.7% vs 51.4%

799,960 and 759,977 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 54.3% vs 47.2%

772,527 and 706,683 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 50.0% vs 44.2%

700,642 and 623,846 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 46.9% vs 42.2%

592,083 and 518,682 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 44.6% vs 40.9%

469,870 and 398,206 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 42.6% vs 39.9%

674,321 and 531,445 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 41.1% vs 39.7%

242,355 and 158,802 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 41.2% vs 40.3%

75,316 and 39,403 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 41.5% vs 40.8%

22,769 and 10,040 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 44.5% vs 42.7%

9,145 and 3,871 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 206 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 4.4% of MOTs against 2.4%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.37%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 5.2% of MOTs against 2.0%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Vauxhall Corsa C fails more often on

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Peugeot 206 1st Gen: 8.2% of MOTs against 2.3%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Parking brake

    Fails about twice as often as the Peugeot 206 1st Gen: 11% of MOTs against 4.3%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.