MOT comparison

Vauxhall Astra Mk7 vs Ford Focus Mk4

How the Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (2015–2022) and the Ford Focus Mk4 (2018–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Astra Mk7

1,093,539

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2022

Passes more often in 0 of 12 mileage bands

Ford Focus Mk4

532,912

MOT tests compared · built 2018–2026

Passes more often in 9 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Astra Mk7 Ford Focus Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 94.1% vs 94.1%

26,154 and 24,041 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.3% vs 91.9%

101,464 and 90,359 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.4% vs 88.7%

167,738 and 119,646 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 84.7% vs 85.7%

180,480 and 102,452 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 81.9% vs 83.0%

163,018 and 75,628 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 79.5% vs 80.6%

133,738 and 49,748 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.8% vs 78.9%

102,700 and 30,352 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 74.2% vs 77.1%

74,843 and 17,849 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 71.8% vs 75.1%

52,102 and 10,122 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 70.1% vs 74.5%

35,087 and 5,716 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 68.7% vs 73.8%

42,340 and 5,558 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 67.4% vs 75.8%

13,875 and 1,441 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Astra Mk7 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Ford Focus Mk4: 2.3% of MOTs against 1.2%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk4: 1.0% of MOTs against 0.35%.

    In 7 of 12 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear stop lamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Ford Focus Mk4: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.47%.

    In 7 of 12 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Ford Focus Mk4 fails more often on

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk7: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.24%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

  • Front track rod end

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk7: 0.85% of MOTs against 0.16%.

    In 7 of 12 mileage bands · Steering Issues

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.