MOT comparison

Ford Focus Mk4 vs Vauxhall Astra Mk7

How the Ford Focus Mk4 (2018–2026) and the Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (2015–2022) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Focus Mk4

532,912

MOT tests compared · built 2018–2026

Passes more often in 9 of 12 mileage bands

Vauxhall Astra Mk7

1,093,539

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2022

Passes more often in 0 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Focus Mk4 Vauxhall Astra Mk7
Under 10,000 miles 94.1% vs 94.1%

24,041 and 26,154 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.9% vs 92.3%

90,359 and 101,464 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.7% vs 88.4%

119,646 and 167,738 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.7% vs 84.7%

102,452 and 180,480 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 83.0% vs 81.9%

75,628 and 163,018 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 80.6% vs 79.5%

49,748 and 133,738 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 78.9% vs 76.8%

30,352 and 102,700 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 77.1% vs 74.2%

17,849 and 74,843 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 75.1% vs 71.8%

10,122 and 52,102 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 74.5% vs 70.1%

5,716 and 35,087 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 73.8% vs 68.7%

5,558 and 42,340 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 75.8% vs 67.4%

1,441 and 13,875 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Focus Mk4 fails more often on

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk7: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.24%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

  • Front track rod end

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk7: 0.85% of MOTs against 0.16%.

    In 7 of 12 mileage bands · Steering Issues

  • Lambda

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk7: 0.79% of MOTs against 0.15%.

    In 7 of 12 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Vauxhall Astra Mk7 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Ford Focus Mk4: 2.3% of MOTs against 1.2%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk4: 1.0% of MOTs against 0.35%.

    In 7 of 12 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.