MOT comparison

Vauxhall Astra Mk6 vs Peugeot 308 Mk1

How the Vauxhall Astra Mk6 (2009–2015) and the Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7) (2007–2013) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Astra Mk6

3,955,201

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2015

Passes more often in 15 of 16 mileage bands

Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7)

1,304,066

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2013

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Astra Mk6 Peugeot 308 Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 92.5% vs 91.9%

35,509 and 9,233 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.9% vs 88.5%

170,415 and 49,284 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.1% vs 83.1%

324,320 and 103,475 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 80.6% vs 77.7%

411,451 and 133,864 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 76.6% vs 73.2%

442,172 and 140,840 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 72.8% vs 68.5%

438,964 and 140,126 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 69.7% vs 64.4%

416,078 and 134,560 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 67.1% vs 60.3%

377,660 and 123,539 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 65.0% vs 57.5%

328,457 and 107,544 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 63.3% vs 55.3%

271,331 and 90,467 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 61.5% vs 53.5%

433,354 and 150,752 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 60.1% vs 51.7%

190,620 and 73,072 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 59.1% vs 51.1%

72,589 and 29,448 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 58.2% vs 50.6%

26,111 and 10,929 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 58.1% vs 52.1%

13,583 and 5,737 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 58.8% vs 55.1%

2,587 and 1,196 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Astra Mk6 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Peugeot 308 Mk1: 5.7% of MOTs against 0.57%.

    In 15 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Exhaust system

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Peugeot 308 Mk1: 1.0% of MOTs against 0.19%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

  • Fuel system

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Peugeot 308 Mk1: 0.75% of MOTs against 0.05%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands

Peugeot 308 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk6: 3.5% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 15 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Headlamp aim

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk6: 2.8% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 14 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.