MOT comparison

Peugeot 308 Mk1 vs Vauxhall Astra Mk6

How the Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7) (2007–2013) and the Vauxhall Astra Mk6 (2009–2015) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7)

1,304,066

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2013

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

Vauxhall Astra Mk6

3,955,201

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2015

Passes more often in 15 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 308 Mk1 Vauxhall Astra Mk6
Under 10,000 miles 91.9% vs 92.5%

9,233 and 35,509 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.5% vs 89.9%

49,284 and 170,415 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.1% vs 85.1%

103,475 and 324,320 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 77.7% vs 80.6%

133,864 and 411,451 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 73.2% vs 76.6%

140,840 and 442,172 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 68.5% vs 72.8%

140,126 and 438,964 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 64.4% vs 69.7%

134,560 and 416,078 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 60.3% vs 67.1%

123,539 and 377,660 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 57.5% vs 65.0%

107,544 and 328,457 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 55.3% vs 63.3%

90,467 and 271,331 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 53.5% vs 61.5%

150,752 and 433,354 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 51.7% vs 60.1%

73,072 and 190,620 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 51.1% vs 59.1%

29,448 and 72,589 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 50.6% vs 58.2%

10,929 and 26,111 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 52.1% vs 58.1%

5,737 and 13,583 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 55.1% vs 58.8%

1,196 and 2,587 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 308 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk6: 3.5% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 15 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Headlamp aim

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk6: 2.8% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 14 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear brakes

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk6: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.58%.

    In 14 of 16 mileage bands · Braking System

Vauxhall Astra Mk6 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Peugeot 308 Mk1: 5.7% of MOTs against 0.57%.

    In 15 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Exhaust system

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Peugeot 308 Mk1: 1.0% of MOTs against 0.19%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.