MOT comparison

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 vs SEAT Leon Mk2

How the Vauxhall Astra Mk5 (2004–2009) and the SEAT Leon Mk2 (1P) (2005–2012) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Astra Mk5

5,785,707

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2009

Passes more often in 1 of 15 mileage bands

SEAT Leon Mk2 (1P)

883,889

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2012

Passes more often in 13 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 SEAT Leon Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 90.9% vs 89.5%

38,150 and 2,440 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.4% vs 91.1%

191,012 and 17,836 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.9% vs 88.4%

386,942 and 44,831 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 81.1% vs 85.1%

508,170 and 62,525 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 75.1% vs 81.2%

553,702 and 71,874 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 69.4% vs 77.2%

564,400 and 75,833 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 64.6% vs 73.4%

559,919 and 78,082 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 60.6% vs 69.9%

543,684 and 78,624 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 57.6% vs 67.0%

507,838 and 76,311 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 54.9% vs 64.9%

454,554 and 72,363 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 52.0% vs 62.6%

818,694 and 147,350 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 49.7% vs 61.6%

409,031 and 90,841 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 48.8% vs 60.6%

164,229 and 42,903 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 49.3% vs 59.7%

58,323 and 15,826 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 50.4% vs 60.1%

27,059 and 6,250 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 3.5% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Horn

    Fails about 6 times as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.28%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands

  • Front brake disc

    Fails about 3 times as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.44%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

SEAT Leon Mk2 fails more often on

  • Undertrays

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 0.88% of MOTs against 0.11%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.53%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.