MOT comparison

SEAT Leon Mk2 vs Vauxhall Astra Mk5

How the SEAT Leon Mk2 (1P) (2005–2012) and the Vauxhall Astra Mk5 (2004–2009) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

SEAT Leon Mk2 (1P)

883,889

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2012

Passes more often in 13 of 15 mileage bands

Vauxhall Astra Mk5

5,785,707

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2009

Passes more often in 1 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

SEAT Leon Mk2 Vauxhall Astra Mk5
Under 10,000 miles 89.5% vs 90.9%

2,440 and 38,150 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.1% vs 90.4%

17,836 and 191,012 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.4% vs 85.9%

44,831 and 386,942 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.1% vs 81.1%

62,525 and 508,170 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 81.2% vs 75.1%

71,874 and 553,702 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 77.2% vs 69.4%

75,833 and 564,400 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.4% vs 64.6%

78,082 and 559,919 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 69.9% vs 60.6%

78,624 and 543,684 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 67.0% vs 57.6%

76,311 and 507,838 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 64.9% vs 54.9%

72,363 and 454,554 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 62.6% vs 52.0%

147,350 and 818,694 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 61.6% vs 49.7%

90,841 and 409,031 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 60.6% vs 48.8%

42,903 and 164,229 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 59.7% vs 49.3%

15,826 and 58,323 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 60.1% vs 50.4%

6,250 and 27,059 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

SEAT Leon Mk2 fails more often on

  • Undertrays

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 0.88% of MOTs against 0.11%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.53%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 0.97% of MOTs against 0.21%.

    In 8 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 3.5% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Horn

    Fails about 6 times as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.28%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.