MOT comparison

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 vs Renault Megane Mk2

How the Vauxhall Astra Mk5 (2004–2009) and the Renault Megane Mk2 (2002–2008) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Astra Mk5

5,785,707

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2009

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

Renault Megane Mk2

2,393,308

MOT tests compared · built 2002–2008

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 Renault Megane Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 90.9% vs 75.0%

38,150 and 16,966 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.4% vs 81.0%

191,012 and 86,684 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.9% vs 74.5%

386,942 and 190,141 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 81.1% vs 68.2%

508,170 and 248,774 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 75.1% vs 62.1%

553,702 and 266,024 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 69.4% vs 56.7%

564,400 and 268,331 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 64.6% vs 51.9%

559,919 and 258,970 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 60.6% vs 48.7%

543,684 and 240,392 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 57.6% vs 45.8%

507,838 and 211,091 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 54.9% vs 44.3%

454,554 and 173,881 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 52.0% vs 42.9%

818,694 and 271,081 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 49.7% vs 42.1%

409,031 and 109,846 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 48.8% vs 41.9%

164,229 and 36,226 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 49.3% vs 42.6%

58,323 and 10,920 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 50.4% vs 43.0%

27,059 and 3,981 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 fails more often on

  • Horn

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Renault Megane Mk2: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.57%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Renault Megane Mk2: 5.1% of MOTs against 1.7%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Renault Megane Mk2: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.78%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

Renault Megane Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 4.5% of MOTs against 0.21%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 9.1% of MOTs against 4.8%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.